About

——————————————————————-

Bytes – Blog owner

Hello.

I am an Australian.
I work as a Reference Librarian an Application Administrator at a rural university library.
I am a casual gamer nerd (I say casual because my gaming life is fairly much dominated by MMOs these days, and really full time work and social activities get in the way of game time.)
Sometimes I DnD.
I garden a lot.
Mostly I read.
I have 100 hobbies and very few commitments.
Probably because I suffer from commitment phobia.
Because when I commit to something I kinda go overboard.
I have played warcraft since vanilla wow.
That was five years a long damn time ago?
I played Horde for many many years.
Hunters are my original main class.
I still play warcraft… err casually.
As soon as I switched factions I became a raider.
I have raided in Wrath and all through Cataclysm.
When Cataclysm Dragon Soul came out I became a Guild Officer.
I raided through the Pandaria xpac as a Disc Priest.
I’ve entered the WoD xpac clutching my bow determined to return to a hunter wonderland.

———————–

The names this blog has had in the past:

  • Great Green Hunter
  • Snake in the Grass
  • In honour of the Dog-butt-face (warhammer reference)
  • Reality AFK
Advertisements

4 Responses to About

  1. Furball says:

    I didn’t realise you were from Australia that’s totally cool. I’ve been following your blog for a little bit and I’m really liking the new one so far (and the name lol). I’m interested to hear what it’s like on the Alliance side as I have yet to roll one, I have an 80 orc hunter (she’s my main) 80 shaman, 66 warrior, 67 mage and a baby kitty/druid at 22. I’m too stubborn to venture over the fence, Horde pride and all so I’ll be waiting on the edge of my seat to hear about your adventures. 😀

  2. River-dark says:

    What a blog name hey – my sense of humour leads me in odd directions I would reckon *cheers for the vote. Did you know the alliance have a whole little beer garden tucked out behind their inn in Dalaran? O_O I’ll post photos!

    Here is hoping I can keep it entertaining ^_^

  3. dosirakbento says:

    Have to admit I only understood half of what you’r writing above…I’m not into gaming at all..

    But thanks for following me and I hope you will enjoy reading about my lunches. Will have a browse through yours..:-)

  4. Bytes says:

    Bwahahaha that’s all good ^_^ the gaming blog functions on a different jargon lexicon. Many thanks there will happily always be bento I’m much addicted.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s